Privacy policy

Dogl AB ("we" or "Dogl") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our collection and use of personal information collected from visitors to our website and our mobile application(s) (collectively, our "Service"), including the Service offered at dogl.app and any other website, app, or online service which links to this Privacy Policy. "You" or "your" means a visitor or a user (whether logged in or not) of our Service.

A note about Student Data: User Data from Dogl's Service may not be used as "educational records" as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA").

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Dogl Services.

  1. Information Collected

    1. Personal Data. You can use the Service without registering for an account or providing any other personal data with limited functionality. If you create an account on the Dogl Services, or communicate with Dogl, you may provide to Dogl certain information by which someone could personally identify you, such as your name, email or unique username ("Personally Identifiable Information"), as well as information about yourself such as your level of schooling by which someone could not personally identify you ("Demographic Information"). When we link Demographic Information to your Personally Identifiable Information, we treat all of it as Personally Identifiable. We refer to all of this data collectively as "Personal Data". We may also collect Personal Data about you from a third party Internet site or service. For example, if you login to your Dogl account through Google, Facebook, or another authentication tool, or if you interact with Dogl on social media, we may collect the Personal Data you authorize that third party service to share.

    2. Usage Data. We automatically collect certain technical usage information when you use the Dogl Services ("Usage Data"). Usage Data includes the information that your web browser or mobile application automatically sends to our servers whenever you visit. The Usage Data collected in our logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, click history, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and whether you opened an email. Typically, this information is collected through log files, web beacons, browser cookies, or other device identifiers that may uniquely identify your browser or device. You may be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies, and your mobile device to not provide your mobile device identifier. You may not be able to delete or disable cookies on certain mobile devices and/or certain browsers. For more information on cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Remember, some features of the Dogl Services may not function properly if cookies or mobile device identifiers are not enabled. In addition, the Dogl Services may use third party analytics and bug tracking software to collect further Usage Data regarding the online usage patterns of our users and bugs in our Services. We may combine Usage Data with Personal Data in a manner that enables us to trace Usage Data to an individual user. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time. We do not permit third party advertising networks or other third parties to collect information about your browsing behavior from our website for advertising purposes.

  2. Use of Your Information

    1. Use. We use your Personal Data and Usage Data (together, "User Information") to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Dogl Services and for related business purposes. We may use your User Information to (a) improve the quality and design of the Dogl Services and to create new features and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences; (b) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you use the Dogl Services; (c) provide custom, personalized content and information; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) diagnose and fix technology problems and otherwise plan for and enhance our Service. Dogl may provide personalized content and information to our users. However, Dogl shall never use User Data to engage in targeted advertising, nor shall Dogl ever use any third-party advertising network on any Dogl Service.

    2. Communications Preferences. We will not use your email address or other Personally Identifiable Information to send you marketing messages unless you provide your consent, or as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-out. You can always opt-out of receiving promotional email from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" feature at the bottom of each email or by adjusting your email subscription preferences in your settings. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes, such as notifying you of important Dogl Services changes or for customer service purposes.

    3. Location information. We may collect and use information about your location (such as your country) or infer your approximate location based on your IP address in order to provide you with tailored educational experiences for your region, but we don't collect the precise geolocation of you or your device. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with any location information.

    4. Compliance with GDPR. For personal data subject to the European Union General Data Processing Regulations ("GDPR"), we rely on several legal bases to process the data. These legal bases include where:

    The processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations in our Terms of Service or other contracts with you (such as to provide you the Service as described in our Terms of Service);

    You have given your prior consent, which you may withdraw at any time;

    The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order or to exercise or defend legal claims;

    The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as in improving, personalizing, and developing the Service, marketing the Service, such as new features or products that may be of interest, and promoting safety and security as described above.

    If you have any questions about or would like further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

    1. Compliance with California Children's Privacy Rights. If you are under the age of 18 residing in California, you are entitled to request removal of content or information you have posted publicly on our Service. To delete your entire account and remove all of your information displayed publicly on the Service, log into your account and select "Delete Profile" through Settings. To request deletion or de-identification of a post displayed publicly on the Service, please email us at support[...]dogl.app for assistance. You must be able to identify the particular post you wish to be deleted or de-identified so that we can locate it on the Service. Please note that removal of your content or information does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal, as there may be de-identified or recoverable elements of your content or information on our servers in some form. Additionally, we will not remove content or information that we may be required to retain under applicable federal and state laws.
  3. Disclosure of Your Information

    1. Your Publication. You may, by using applicable sections of the Dogl Services (including sections which enable you to create groups and assignments), share your User Information, including Personally Identifiable Information and other content that you create or post to others accessing the Dogl Services.

    2. Service Providers. We share User Information with our trusted third party service providers and other individuals who perform services on our behalf, for example, providing customer service support, hosting services, authentication services, analytics, and other services we utilize to help us provide our Service or conduct our business. These service providers access and use User Information only to provide services to Dogl under reasonable confidentiality terms.

    3. Partners. At your direction, we may provide your User Information to our partners ("Partners") that are integrated with the Dogl Network. For example, we may share certain User Information when you login to the Dogl Services using Google login and similar authentication tools. User Information that is shared with a third party Partner may be subject to that Partner's privacy and data security policies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of the Partners. We encourage you to learn about our Partners' privacy and security policies before providing them with your User Information or directing us to provide them with your User Information.

    4. Other Required Sharing. We may share User Information: (i) if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is in compliance with the laws of the relevant jurisdiction (including, without limitation, copyright laws) or in response to a court order, subpoena, legal process or search warrant, or (ii) if we believe, in good faith, such action is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, to exercise our legal rights, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Dogl Services, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Dogl, our users or third parties.

    5. Merger or Sale. If we merge, sell, or otherwise transfer all or a portion of our business, we will not transfer your Personally Identifiable Information without first giving you the ability to opt-out of the transfer, unless the new owner intends to maintain and provide the applicable Dogl Services as a going concern, and provided that the new owner has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own. We may also transfer personal information – under the same conditions – in the course of mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of our business.

  4. Your Choices

    You may decline to submit Personally Identifiable Information through the Dogl Services, in which case Dogl may not be able to provide certain Dogl Services to you. You may update or correct your user name, email address, or password at any time by visiting your "Account Settings" screen (This feature is not yet available in the testing release. Please contact us directly at support[...]dogl.app to update your information). You may also delete your account and all associated data altogether there. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at support[...]dogl.app. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

  5. Data Security

    We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Service. Access to information is limited (through public key encryption) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry standard SSL (secure socket layer technology) encryption to transfer personal information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to buildings and files. You can help protect against unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

  6. Children’s Privacy

    Our Service is not directed to children under 13. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child under 13 years of age without parental consent, then please alert us at support[...]dogl.app and we will promptly delete the child's Personal Data from our systems.

  7. For Our International Users

    By using this Service, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the European Union and to the processing of your personal information in the European Union in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You understand that your personal information will be subject to the laws of the European Union, which may be different from those of your country of residence.

  8. European Union Data Protection

    Residents in the European Union are entitled to certain rights with respect to personal information that we hold about them:

    Right of access and portability. The right to obtain access to your personal information, along with certain related information, and to receive that information in a commonly used format and to have it transferred to another data controller;

    Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete;

    Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

    Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information; and

    Right to object. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, and to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, to the extent it is related to such direct marketing.

    You may also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

  9. Contact Us

    Please feel free to contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices as follows:

    Dogl AB
    Gotlandsgatan 69 lgh 1301
    SE11638 Stockholm
    Sweden
    support[...]dogl.app

  10. Changes and Updates

    1. Updates. This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and this will be reflected in the "date last modified" set forth below. Your continued use of the Dogl Services following such update constitutes your agreement to the revised Privacy Policy. You can see the history of the changes to this Privacy Policy here. (There is currently no additional history; this is the first Privacy Policy.)

    2. Last Modified. This Privacy Policy was last modified February 4, 2021.